With the Assistance of “Rights Georgia”, a Citizen of Iran Won a Dispute With the Public Service Development Agency (PSDA)
2 December, 2021
With the assistance of “Rights Georgia”, a citizen of the Islamic Republic of Iran, won a dispute with the Public Service Development Agency (PSDA) regarding a short-term residence permit.
The PSDA rejected to issue a short-term residence permit citing security concerns. However, "Rights Georgia" appealed the PSDA's decision in the Tbilisi City Court.
On December 1, 2021, Tbilisi City Court fully satisfied “Rights Georgia"’s claim and annulled the initial decision of the PSDA. According to the Court's ruling, the PSDA was ordered to issue a short-term residence permit in Georgia.
“Rights Georgia”  represented the beneficiary to the Tbilisi City Court in the framework of the IOM-funded project “Establishment of the Network of CSO’s tacking the migration issues and provision of legal assistance to foreign migrants in Georgia”.