Nine CSOs Established the Advocacy Network for Migration Issues (ANMI)
4 November, 2021
Nine civil society organizations working in various regions of Georgia established the Advocacy Network for Migration Issues (ANMI).
The memorandum of cooperation was signed today by “Rights Georgia”, “Tanadgoma” - Center for Information and Counseling on Reproductive Health, Samtskhe-Javakheti Region Association “Toleranti”, Caritas Georgia, “Migration Center”, “Tolerance and Diversity Institute”, Association “Merkuri”, “Tok-TV”, and “"Abkhazintercont".
The ANMI member organizations will join efforts in identifying and solving migration-related issues. Specifically, the network members will prepare studies, recommendations, and legislative proposals, and conduct advocacy on migration issues.
“Rights Georgia” will be coordinating the activities of the network.
The ANMI was launched within the frames of the IOM-funded project - “Establishment of the Network of CSO’s tacking the migration issues and provision of legal assistance to foreign migrants in Georgia”.