Nana Mchedlidze - Strategic Litigation Expert
Nana Mchedlidze joined the team of “Article 42” in January, 2020.
Nana Mchedlidze obtained LLM from the University of Warwick in the United Kingdom (2005-2006); LLM from Utrecht University in the Netherlands (2007-2008); LLB+LLM from Tbilisi State University in Georgia (1994-1999). Studied in Birmingham University in the United Kingdom, in the Council of Europe Human Rights Programme and within the same programme underwent internship at a non-governmental human rights organisation based in London, the Aire Centre (2002). Since 2009, has been a visiting lecturer of the Law School, the LLM programme of Tbilisi State University in international human rights law; since 2015, PhD candidate at the same university.
Ms. Mchedlidze currently works for the EU4Justice project supporting penitentiary and probation systems as a senior human rights expert. Since 2018, has been cooperating with the Georgian Bar Association in terms of the adaptation programme and continued legal education.
In 2012-2016, as a legal expert of the EU/CoE funded projects provided consultation to the courts of general jurisdiction concerning the application of the ECHR in their judgments and decision; in 2008-2012, worked as a legal expert of UNDP Georgia; in 2001-2007, worked for the Constitutional Court in various positions, last position being the Hof the Legal Department; in 1998-2001, worked for the Ministry of Justice in various positions, last position being the Government’s Agent before the ECtHR.
In 2002-2019, under the auspices of the CoE, EU, UNDP, USAID/PROLoG, US Embassy’s Department of Justice, IRZ, GIZ, NRC, GYLA and other organisations, conducted training sessions for judges, assistant judges, prosecutors, lawyers, senior management of penitentiary establishments, medical professionals of the penitentiary system, the Office of the Public Defender of Georgia, NGO activists, journalists and students. As a CoE international expert provided training sessions on the ECHR for the supreme court judges, constitutional court judges and prosecutors of Montenegro, in Podgorica.
Nana Mchedlidze has published up to 40 works (handbooks, researches, and articles).