MigApp: a multi-lingual global on-line platform for migrants
On 29 June 2021 IOM updated its MigApp - a multi-lingual global on-line platform, which serves to provide useful information to migrants about countries they plan to visit or reside in - is available on Google Play and AppStore.
With the support of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Norway, IOM, under its EMERGE project, customized the app to respond to the needs of migrants traveling to Georgia and Armenia.  With the help of the app migrants can say informed about migration services, medical issues, voluntary return, emergency and necessary contact information and contact points for migrants in their countries of destination and have access to global incidents updates.
MigApp offers migrants an in-built translation feature – Dr. Translate - to support communication with medical personnel. Just select your country of destination, including Georgia or Armenia, as your location and stay safe and secure away from home.