The Court Assigned Migration Department to Grant Humanitarian Status to Somalian Citizen
According to the ruling of the judge Diana Pharkosadze dated 27 April 2021, Rights Georgia’s claim was fully upheld and the court assigned Migration Department of the Ministry of Internal Affairs to grant humanitarian status to Somalian citizen A.M.A. in Georgia. The applicant was represented by Rights Georgia’s lawyer Rusudan Mchedlishvili.
Migration Department rejected applicant’s asylum application and established that the applicant had an opportunity to benefit from internal relocation alternative to Somaliland. The court however, dismissed this argument and ruled that the applicant’s life and health would be endangered in case of return to Somalia, as well as to Somaliland.
Eventually, the court ruled that Somalian citizen A.M.A meets the criteria for granting humanitarian status in Georgia, overruled the decision of the Migration Department and assigned Migration Department to grant humanitarian status to A.M.A..
Legal assistance to Somalian citizen was provided within the UNHCR-supported project “Protecting and Empowering Refugees, Asylum Seekers, Humanitarian Status Holders, and Stateless persons in Georgia”, which has been implemented by Rights Georgia since 2019.