Iranian National Wins the Case against the Public Service Development Agency with assistance from Rights Georgia
On the 24th of October, 2020, a citizen of the Islamic Republic of Iran, V.H. approached Rights Georgia for legal assistance. The Public Service Development Agency, which is an authority in charge of examination of the residence permit applications, rejected V.H.’s application for a short-term residence permit citing the Articles 18 (a) and 18 (b) of the Law of Georgia on Legal Status of Aliens and Stateless Persons. The Public Service Development Agency justified its decision with a potential threat to the national security.
Subsequently Rights Georgia appealed the decision of the Public Service Development Agency to Tbilisi City Court and represented V.H.’s interests before the Court accordingly.
During the court hearing, which took place on the 25th of March, 2021, judge overruled the decision of Public Service Development Agency, fully upheld the claim and assigned Public Service Development Agency to issue a short-term residence permit to V.H.
Rights Georgia provided free legal aid to V.H. within the frames of the project - "Legal Assistance of Migrants Living in Georgia" - implemented in cooperation with the IOM and financial support of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Norway.