With the assistance of “Rights Georgia”, the family of 11 from Iraq will be granted asylum in Georgia
Mr. A.W. M. and his family (including 9 children) from Iraq will be granted asylum in Georgia with the help of “Rights Georgia”.
The beneficiary’s family left Iraq due to the war and came to Georgia in 2014 where they applied requested international protection. The following year the administrative body granted them international protection but their humanitarian status was deprived in 2017. Since then the family has been trying to restore their humanitarian status through different legal proceedings.
The final negative decision from the Migration Department of the Ministry of Internal Affairs was delivered in 2020 that was appealed first in Tbilisi City Court and, after it did not grant the request, in the Court of Appeals in 2022.
The Court of Appeals fully satisfied the complaint, annulled the decision of the administrative body, and by its decision instructed the Migration Department to grant the beneficiaries humanitarian status.
It has to be highlighted, that the decision of the Court of Appeals is the final instance court in asylum cases and it cannot be appealed further.
The beneficiary’s family was represented by the “Rights Georgia”’s lawyer Nino Khetsadze both, in the Court of First Instance as well as in the Court of Appeals.
The legal assistance to the family was provided within the project “Protecting and Empowering Refugees, Asylum Seekers, Humanitarian Status Holders, and Stateless Persons in Georgia”, which has been implemented by “Rights Georgia” with the support of UNHCR since January 2019.