Members of the Advocacy Network for Migration Issues attend a workshop
On June 9-11 IOM organized capacity building workshop for NGOs, who have united to form the Advocacy Network for Migration Issues (ANMI) under the EMERGE Project, funded by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Norway.
During the meeting, participants discussed organizational enhancement of the network, as well as coordination, strategy, action, visibility and communication plans, joint projects, and fundraising issues.
"Advocacy Network for Migration Issues" was established in November 2021 by nine NGOs operating in different regions of Georgia and with the support of IOM. The memorandum of cooperation was signed by "Rights Georgia", "Tanadgoma" - Center for Information and Counselling on Reproductive Health, Samtskhe-Javakheti Region Association "Toleranti", Caritas Georgia, "Migration Center", "Tolerance and Diversity Institute", Association "Merkuri", "Tok-TV" and "Abkhazintercont".
"Rights Georgia" has been coordinating the activities of the network since the establishment of the network.