Georgian and Ukrainian Civil Society Organizations: We stand with Ukraine
We, the undersigned civil society organizations from Georgia and Ukraine, believe that Russia's ongoing military invasion of Ukraine represents an unprovoked and unjustified aggression against a sovereign state, and is an attempt to dismantle European and Global Security architecture, which requires the strongest possible response of the international community.
Ukraine today demonstrates a remarkable example of courage fighting with one of the most powerful military machines in the World, and it is the duty of the Democratic world, to stand up for Ukraine in this uneven battle.
Georgia has also fallen a victim of Russian aggression in 2008, and Putin’s regime largely got away with it. What we witness today, is to a large extent, a result of that very lenience of the West back then. The Democratic World cannot afford making the same mistake again and it should adequately respond to this flagrant aggression in the heart of Europe.
We, Georgian and Ukrainian civil society representatives, would like to call on the Civil Society representatives globally, to join our address to all governments of the World to respond in a strict, unified and a forceful way to this brazen and criminal act of Russia. In the circumstances when innocent lives are being lost and infrastructure and economy of the country is being destroyed there is no time for half-measures. The Putin’s regime should pay a severe price for these crimes.
Therefore, we call on the governments of the democratic world to:
•    Impose strongest possible measures against Russian Federation, with the aim to force it to cease military actions as soon as possible
•    Continue increasing defense capabilities of Ukraine, including providing anti-aircraft and anti-missile defense systems, and ensuring Ukraine’s air defense through other means, including establishing and enforcing no-fly zones above certain parts of Ukrainian territory under Kiev's control as requested by President Zelenskyy