Monitoring Effectiveness and Accessibility of the E-Court - Second Intermediate Report
From May 2020, NGO Rights Georgia is implementing the project “Monitoring Effectiveness and Accessibility of the E-Court” with the support of the Promoting Rule of Law in Georgia (PROLoG) activity carried by the East-West Management Institute with the United States Agency for International Development (USAID) funding. USAID-PROLoG - Promoting Rule of Law in Georgia Activity
The goal of the project is to identify the problems that the court users encounter in court services during the state of emergency and conduct monitoring of electronic trials, prepare recommendations for the implementation of remote services. For this very purpose the project shall conduct monitoring over online trials and the interview of the stakeholders involved in the administration of justice.
We are pleased to publish the second intermediate report which revoews the results of a survey conducted amog lawyers of the Legal Aid Service and prosecutors, as well as the results of monitoring of two remote court hearings.