Kakha Tsikarishvili – Project coordinator
Kakha Tsikarishvili joined "Rights Georgia" in 2019. From March, 2019 till June, 2020 he was a chairperson of the Board, a governing body of "Rights Georgia". From June, 2020 Kakha holds the position of project coordinator.
In 1999 he graduated from Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University, Faculty of Law, specialty of Law. In 2004 he graduated from the American University, Washington Law College, where he was awarded a Master's Degree.
Kakha Tsikarishvili is a PhD student of the Faculty of Law of Tbilisi Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University.
Work experience:
In 1998-1999 he worked as a laboratory assistant at Department of criminal law and criminology of faculty of law at Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University.
In 1999-2001 he worked at the Supreme Court of Georgia as a judge's assistant. In 2001 he worked as a lawyer for the World Bank's program "Court Management Associates". In the same period, 2001-2004, he worked as a lawyer for the American Lawyers Association (ABA CEELI).
In 2004-2005, he continued working in the EU Rule-of-Law Mission in Georgia (EUJUST THEMIS) as an assistant in legal matters. From 2005 to 2007, he worked as a legal counselor in the Norwegian Mission of Rule of Law Advisors to Georgia.
In 2007-2011 he worked as a Deputy Chief of the Judicial Administration and Management Reform Project (USAID JAMR). Since 2005 she has been working as a lecturer of the Comparative Criminal Course at Georgian Institute of Public Affairs.
In 2012-2013 and 2016-2018, he was a United Nations Development Programme (UNDP) expert in legal matters and in 2013-2015 he was a member of Disciplinary Panel of Judges of Common Courts of Georgia and in 2016 Assistant to the Chairman of the Supreme Court of Georgia.
Languages: Georgian (native), English (fluent), French (fluent), Spanish (good), Italian (good), German (average) Russian (average).