Ana Gudadze - Project Coordinator
Ana Gudadze joined the team of "Rights Geogia" in January 2019. Currently, she is in charge of coordinating the project - "Assistance to foreigners in refoulement and non-refoulement procedures" - supported by GYLA and Brot für die Welt.
In 2018, she graduated from Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University, Master's Program in Law and awarded Master's Degree with honors. That same year she enrolled in European University Viadrina in Germany where she studied the European system of human rights protection. In 2011-2015 she studied at Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University Faculty of Law. She finished Georgian-American High School.
From November 2019 until September 2021 Ana Gudadze worked as a coordinator of the UNHCR-funded project “Protection and strengthening of refugees, humanitarian status and asylum seekers in Georgia" at “Article 42 of the Constitution”.
From January 2019 to November 2019, she served as a lawyer in the same project.
In 2017-2018, she served as a lawyer in civil and administrative law and cooperated with various private companies.
In 2013-2017 she worked as a lawyer and a specialist of International Projects Service of the Ministry of Agriculture of Georgia and "Georgian Amelioration" LTD.
In 2015 she worked at the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development Bank Business Forum.
Additional Information:
Since 2018, she is a member of the Strengthening Women Network with the support of the Center for Progress and the Embassy of the Kingdom of the Netherlands.
Since 2017, she is a member of the Georgian Bar Association.
In 2017, the training of trainers organized by the Training Center of Justice Ministry of Justice of Georgia and within the framework of cooperation with the same center and Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University conducted trainings for citizens in different fields of law.
2016 fall term- led lessons on the law at Tbilisi Public School # 60.
She is the Co-author Assistant (Sergi Jorbenadze) on Media Law Textbook (Sergi Jorbenadze, Ushangi Bakadze, Zurab Macharadze, Tbilisi, 2014) and Comments on the Civil Code of Georgia (GIZ, USAID, PROLoG Cooperation, http://www.gccc.ge).
Languages: Georgian, English, Russian.