Eliso Rukhadze joined the team of “Rights Georgia” in April 2022. She works in the position of a lawyer under the EU-funded project “Provide Access to Support for Survivors of Gender-Based and Domestic Violence”, implemented by “Rights Georgia” and four more civil society organizations.
Eliso has been a practicing lawyer since 2005. From 2007 to 2017 she worked as a public lawyer at the State-funded Legal Aid Service. From 2017 to 2022 she served as a lawyer at Union “Sapari”.
As a prominent defender of women’s rights, in 2021 Eliso was awarded Kato Mikeladze Prize by the Women’s Fund in Georgia.
Eliso has been actively involved in managing the Georgian Bar Association (GBA) being a member of the Human Rights Committee of the Association. She is GBA’s sexual harassment prevention trainer. Besides, Eliso has been a member of the International Bar Association since 2013.
Being a graduate of Kutaisi Akaki Tsereteli State University Eliso has a Master’s degree in Law. She is also a specialized juvenile justice lawyer.