Guri Baliashvili - Researcher
Guri Baliashvili  joined “Rights Georgia” team in May, 2020.  He is a researcher at the OSGF funded project focused on increasing the quality of the justice system and judicial independence.
Guri obtained the LLB with Honors at Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University (2015-2019) and since September 2019 he studies Master of Constitutional and Human Rights Law at Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University.
Guri was an intern at Secretariat of the Administrative Cases Panel of the Tbilisi City Court (20.08.2018-20.02.2019) and Parliamentary intern at Transparency International Georgia (September 2019- April 2020).
Guri was a participant of various conferences, Moot courts and summer schools, including 2019 “Winter School of Justice”, organized by Supreme Court of Georgia, High Council of Justice, High School of Justice and other donor organizations and the purpose of which was to improve the professional skills of court officials. Also, he was a participant of Tallinn Summer School (June 2018).
In 2019, Guri was a participant of Moot courts in: EU Law, International Law in which he played final rounds and International Humanitarian Law, organized by Ministry of justice of Georgia, Training Center of Justice and other donor organizations.
Guri has completed a joint course of the World Intellectual Property Organization (WIPO) and Sakpatenti in Intellectual Property Law (25.10.2019-8.12.2019) and an affiliated course at Harvard Law School and TSU Faculty of Law in Copyright Law (04.02.2020-15.05.20).